WA Cancels Illegal Alien Journalist's Driver's License; Will ICE Investigate the Papers That Hired Him?
[…] The other persons engaged in the conspiracy were Rich Fischer, superintendent for the Mountain View High School in California, Pat Hyland, the school's principal, and the duo's assistant Mary Moore. Each of these individuals sent letters to Vargas at an Oregon address belonging to a friend of Vargas's father in an attempt to create the impression that Vargas lived in Oregon. While each of these individuals is likely liable under a number of Oregon state laws, it seems they may have violated federal law as well, including 8 U.S.C. 1324, which, among other things, is focused on persons who "knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection" an illegal alien. The statute also focuses on anyone who "encourages or induces an alien to…reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such…residence is or will be in violation of law."