WA Cancels Illegal Alien Journalist's Driver's License; Will ICE Investigate the Papers That Hired Him?
[…] "When you've done enough," he said, "we'll tell Don and Len together." (Don Graham is the chairman of The Washington Post Company; Leonard Downie Jr. was then the paper's executive editor.) A month later, I spent my first Thanksgiving in Washington with Peter and his family.

In the five years that followed, I did my best to "do enough." I was promoted to staff writer…


For years, the Washington Post knowingly employed, and even promoted, an illegal alien. And there's no way that Mr. Perl can argue that Vargas's job was one that "Americans won't do." Perhaps he is not aware, but under 8 U.S.C. 1324a, it is "unlawful for a person or other entity, after hiring an alien for employment…to continue to employ the alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien."

While phone calls to Post's headquarters were unsuccessful, a database of E-Verify users revealed that the company does not use the online worker verification program, despite its very public lawlessness.