Border Crisis Driven by Biden’s Shift in DHS’s ‘Parole’ Release Policy
[…] The “Catch-All” Clause in the Parole Regulation. The administration is apparently relying on that “catch-all” paragraph highlighted in 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(5) to justify its release of illegal migrants for whom it lacks detention space (in lieu of sending them back across the border under MPP), and at first glance it appears to be broad. But a review of the regulatory history for that provision reveals that it is anything but.

Paragraph 5 was originally added to the regulations through an interim final rule that was published in the federal register nearly 40 years ago, when it was 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a)(2)(v).

At the time, it read: “Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest as determined by the district director”. “District director” in that context referred to the district director of the INS, which no longer exists, hence the change. Otherwise, it is identical.

Here is how DOJ (which then had jurisdiction over the INS and thus issued the regulation) explained that provision when it published it: